Back

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

CCLEF has sponsored thousands of bright girls through secondary education since 1967. Today we are supporting 397 able girls across 25 Commonwealth countries. Without our help, these girls would not otherwise receive an education and their lives would be very different indeed. The charity’s founders, the Commonwealth Countries League (CCL), formed out of the suffragette movement in the 1920s, support our work with the help of the High Commissions in London through the annual Commonwealth Fair and other fundraising events

Registered Charity Number 1048908.

Why We May Collect Your Data

Personal Information

You may at times be asked to supply personal information via the CCLEF/SOTC website. Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address.  If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

General

We may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and in turn to make sure that the site reflects your needs. To do this we may send cookies to your PC.

A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data.

Setting your session cookie:   This cookie maintains the integrity of your session while transacting information with the website (accessing secure areas, forms submissions etc.)

A cookie notice cookie is set on pressing ‘no problem’. This records your click to accept cookies on the site. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function within your browser without affecting your navigation around the site.
In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, click on Settings, click on the Privacy tab and then use the slider bar to choose the level of privacy you want.
In Firefox, click on Tools, click on Options, click on Privacy, click on the Cookies tab and choose your level of privacy
.

Financial Information

In order to process Direct Debit, Credit Card or other financial transactions we may ask for your bank or card details. In order to do this you will be directed to a secure site.

Confidentiality

The CCLEF/SOTC website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by CCLEF. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by CCLEF/SOTC.

Who We Share Information With

CCLEF/SOTC does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party.

Access to your Information

You may request a copy of any personal information that CCLEF has about you. Please contact us at ccl.edfund@googlemail.com. CCLEF does not make a charge for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with CCLEF.

Back